Updated:
[…] (Id.; citing Dolan-King v. Rancho Santa Fe Assn. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 965, 979.) The Court in Watts therefore held that the Lamden Rule should not be interpreted to apply solely to maintenance decisions:

“…Nothing in Lamden limits judicial deference to maintenance decisions. Common interest developments are best operated by the board of directors, not the courts.” (Watts, at 473.)

Additionally, the homeowners in Watts challenged the trial court’s adoption of the proportionality test when determining whether the fees adopted by the Board were reasonable. Civil Code Section 5600(b) states: “An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.” The homeowners argued that the fee must be exact. The Court disagreed, stating that nothing in the language of Section 5600(b) “requires the exact correlation between the fee assessed and the costs for which it is levied.”