There is no substitute for expertise. HOA law is what we do.
[…] Our HOA lawyers have also published this information in our new resource entitled “Challenges to Association Elections: Facts and Consequences”, available for download from our library.

Continue Reading ›

*Asked & Answeredhoa-election

AskedMay a homeowner challenge the qualifications of a member to serve on the HOA’s Board of Directors after they have been elected?

Answered – Maybe, depending on the date of the challenge. Corp. Code §7527 provides that “an action challenging the validity of any election, appointment or removal of a director or directors must be commenced within nine months after the election, appointment or removal. If no such action is commenced, in the absence of fraud, any election, appointment or removal of a director is conclusively presumed valid nine months thereafter.” The election will thus be deemed valid unless the challenge is brought within nine (9) months after the election.

However, there is a slight conflict in the law with respect to election challenges.